Tax Administration
  • Home
  • Dashboard
  • Tax Information
  • AI Query
  • Documentation
  • Tax Configurations
  • Coverage Configurations
  • Tax Calculator
  • Coverage Schemas

UK IPT Standard Rate

Back to ListEdit
Basic Information

Tax Code

UK_IPT_STD

Country Codes

GBR

Currency

GBP

Status

active

Calculation Settings

Calculation Based On

premium

Calculation Type

percentage

Payable By

policyholder

Administered By

insurer

General Coverages on standard rate IPT

Coverages
Professional Indenmity
Management Liability
Notes

Notes for the tax coverage

Standard rates of IPT, currently 12%

Tax Table
Effective From: 2017-06-01
Rule TypeAmountAmount TypeDefaultApplies to StandardAdditional Premium TypesConditions
simple12percentage—No—

None

Effective From: 2016-10-01
Rule TypeAmountAmount TypeDefaultApplies to StandardAdditional Premium TypesConditions
simple10percentage—No—

None


Effective From: 2015-11-01
Rule TypeAmountAmount TypeDefaultApplies to StandardAdditional Premium TypesConditions
simple9.5percentage—No—

None

Custom Properties

KeyValue
GENIUS_TAX_CODE_PERCENTAGEIPTUK2
GENIUS_TAX_CODE_AMOUNTIPTUK
Notes

Calculates UK IPT for standard rated coverages at these hsitoric rates

Date of changeStandard rate (%)Higher rate (%)
01 October 19942.5N/A
01 April 19974.017.5
01 July 19995.017.5
04 January 20116.020.0
01 November 20159.520.0
01 October 201610.020.0
01 June 201712.020.0